any good?agny wrote: Todd Kerns - Borrowing Trouble
Top 5 Albums of 2013
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2013
I saw lation
Heineken Music Hall, Amsterdam, 3 November 2013
Helsingin Jäähalli, Helsinki, 14 November 2019
Helsingin Jäähalli, Helsinki, 14 November 2019
- Midnight-FistFight
- Brand New Start
- Posts: 22
- Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 6:07 am
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2013
AB - Fortress
Letlive. - The Blackest Beautiful
Clutch - Earth Rocker
Stone Sour - HoGaB Pt.2
The Defiled - Daggers
Letlive. - The Blackest Beautiful
Clutch - Earth Rocker
Stone Sour - HoGaB Pt.2
The Defiled - Daggers
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2013
Yes, in fact I may have mentioned it being goodGazEd wrote:any good?agny wrote: Todd Kerns - Borrowing Trouble
http://toddkerns.com/merch.html
Alterations: Dec 2010, May 2011, August 2011x2, Sept 2011, Oct 2014x2
- Electricladyland
- TABN.com Citizen
- Posts: 140
- Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 5:26 pm
- Location: Los Angeles, CA
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2013
1. Alter Bridge - Fortress
2. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories
3. Dream Theater - Dream Theater
4. Kanye West - Yeezus
5. The Robert Glasper Experiment - Black Radio, part II
2. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories
3. Dream Theater - Dream Theater
4. Kanye West - Yeezus
5. The Robert Glasper Experiment - Black Radio, part II
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2013
I actually can't even remember what albums I've listened to from this year cos I listen to so much of my stuff on Spotify these days..hmm
AllC392Was wrote:How is Macca funny?
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2013
Okay, based on what I can remember, and in no particular order...
Alter Bridge - Fortress
Biffy Clyro - Opposites
Keaton Henson - Birthdays
Kvelertak - Meir
Touche Amore - Is Survived By
Honourable mentions:
Justin Timberlake - 20/20 Experience part 1
Midlake - Antiphon
Mutiny Within - Synchronicity
Fossil Collective - Tell Where I Lie
Sigur Ros - Kveikur
I'm probably completely forgetting a few
Alter Bridge - Fortress
Biffy Clyro - Opposites
Keaton Henson - Birthdays
Kvelertak - Meir
Touche Amore - Is Survived By
Honourable mentions:
Justin Timberlake - 20/20 Experience part 1
Midlake - Antiphon
Mutiny Within - Synchronicity
Fossil Collective - Tell Where I Lie
Sigur Ros - Kveikur
I'm probably completely forgetting a few
AllC392Was wrote:How is Macca funny?
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2013
Justin Timberlake - 20/20 Experience Part 2
Alter Bridge - Fortress
30 Seconds to Mars - LOVE LUST FAITH DREAMS
Demi Lovato - DEMI
That'll do..
Alter Bridge - Fortress
30 Seconds to Mars - LOVE LUST FAITH DREAMS
Demi Lovato - DEMI
That'll do..
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2013
Grammy noms are out. http://www.grammy.com/nominees I don't care much about the grammys but yay for Neko Case.
Alterations: Dec 2010, May 2011, August 2011x2, Sept 2011, Oct 2014x2
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2013
Only 2 for me. Fortress and Soilwork - The Living Infinite. Two worth mentioning with great potential that just ended up being lackluster are Alice in Chains - The Devil Put the Dinosaurs Here and Carcass - Surgical Steel. They were just so bland. Nothing new from either. Just droned on.
- Rosenblaetter
- Loyal Follower
- Posts: 382
- Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 1:36 am
- Location: Poland
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2013
Volume 1, volume 2, or both?AB4Lyfe wrote:Fortress, of course.
5FDP - The Wrong Side of Heaven and the Righteous Side of Hell
FYI I'm a woman.
--------------------
Past shows: Alter Bridge 10.11 NL, Kensington 11.11 NL, Alter Bridge 16.11 PL
Future shows: Kensington 15.02 DE, Kensington 17.02 PL, Rival Sons 18.02 PL
--------------------
Past shows: Alter Bridge 10.11 NL, Kensington 11.11 NL, Alter Bridge 16.11 PL
Future shows: Kensington 15.02 DE, Kensington 17.02 PL, Rival Sons 18.02 PL
- austinjhnsn
- Slip To The Void
- Posts: 4142
- Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 12:01 am
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2013
Volume 1 is so much better. I'm not big into either, I enjoy them for what they are, but the first one has more songs that I enjoy. Volume 2 sounds more like some b-sides.Rosenblaetter wrote:AB4Lyfe wrote:Fortress, of course.
5FDP - The Wrong Side of Heaven and the Righteous Side of Hell
Volume 1, volume 2, or both?
Last edited by austinjhnsn on Mon Dec 09, 2013 9:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Thanks Timo!
- Rosenblaetter
- Loyal Follower
- Posts: 382
- Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2012 1:36 am
- Location: Poland
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2013
Wow! You are probably the first person I know putting vol. 1 first
FYI I'm a woman.
--------------------
Past shows: Alter Bridge 10.11 NL, Kensington 11.11 NL, Alter Bridge 16.11 PL
Future shows: Kensington 15.02 DE, Kensington 17.02 PL, Rival Sons 18.02 PL
--------------------
Past shows: Alter Bridge 10.11 NL, Kensington 11.11 NL, Alter Bridge 16.11 PL
Future shows: Kensington 15.02 DE, Kensington 17.02 PL, Rival Sons 18.02 PL
- austinjhnsn
- Slip To The Void
- Posts: 4142
- Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 12:01 am
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2013
I'll probably have to listen to Volume 2 more, but it didn't leave as much of an impact on me like Vol. 1 did.
Thanks Timo!
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2013
Mark Tremonti's Top Ten
http://top2013.roadrunnerrecords.com/to ... -tremonti/
Myles Kennedy's Top ten
http://top2013.roadrunnerrecords.com/to ... s-kennedy/
Myles' list reminds me that I left Walking Papers off mine - they're at least an honorable mention. Guess I had them on my best concerts of the year list. I sorted my iTunes by year to check but somehow they aren't in my iTunes anymore.
http://top2013.roadrunnerrecords.com/to ... -tremonti/
Myles Kennedy's Top ten
http://top2013.roadrunnerrecords.com/to ... s-kennedy/
Myles' list reminds me that I left Walking Papers off mine - they're at least an honorable mention. Guess I had them on my best concerts of the year list. I sorted my iTunes by year to check but somehow they aren't in my iTunes anymore.
Alterations: Dec 2010, May 2011, August 2011x2, Sept 2011, Oct 2014x2
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2013
Both of them showed Kvelertak some love. Yas. At least I'm not the only one with that on my list.
AllC392Was wrote:How is Macca funny?
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2013
Just heard Blood & Chemistry by Arcane Roots, and holy fucking shit. Blew me away. It may have just shot straight to the top of my list. What a fucking album.
AllC392Was wrote:How is Macca funny?
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2013
Alter Bridge- Fortress
30 Seconds To Mars- Love, Lust, Faith + Dreams
Dayshell- Dayshell
Like Moths to Flames- An Eye For An Eye
Bring Me The Horizon- Sempiternal
30 Seconds To Mars- Love, Lust, Faith + Dreams
Dayshell- Dayshell
Like Moths to Flames- An Eye For An Eye
Bring Me The Horizon- Sempiternal
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2013
The Kvelertak album is terrific. Not in my top ten, though.Macca wrote:Both of them showed Kvelertak some love. Yas. At least I'm not the only one with that on my list.
- Veno
- Brand New Start
- Posts: 35
- Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 4:27 am
- Location: Auckland, New Zealand
- Contact:
Re: Top 5 Albums of 2013
Bit of an odd list but whatever
Alter Bridge - Fortress
Paramore - Paramore
August Burns Red - Rescue & Restore
Twentyonepilots - Vessel
Dead Letter Circus - The Catalyst Fire
Honourable mentions
----------------------
Karnivool - Asymmetry
The Dillinger Escape Plan - One of Us Is the Killer
Alter Bridge - Fortress
Paramore - Paramore
August Burns Red - Rescue & Restore
Twentyonepilots - Vessel
Dead Letter Circus - The Catalyst Fire
Honourable mentions
----------------------
Karnivool - Asymmetry
The Dillinger Escape Plan - One of Us Is the Killer