Top 10 Timeless Albums?
- Jaredr24
- Loyal Follower
- Posts: 357
- Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 4:22 pm
- Location: Farther Than The Sun, KY
- Contact:
Top 10 Timeless Albums?
Which albums would you consider to be timeless? Like the albums you can listen to on a road trip or something and even though you've listened to it many times in the past, you seem to never get tired of listening to it. A timeless album doesn't have to be your favorite but one you can turn on when you're bored and still listen to. Can be new or old.
Mine would be:
1. Explosions in the Sky - The Earth is Not a Cold, Dead Place
2. Places for Breathing - Revis
3. The Fray - The Fray
4. AB III - Alter Bridge
5. Heart Museum - Of Glaciers
6. Hymn of a Broken Man - Times of Grace
7. Mean What You Say - Sent By Ravens
8. Phobia - Breaking Benjamin
9. Comatose - Skillet
10. End of Silence - Red
Mine would be:
1. Explosions in the Sky - The Earth is Not a Cold, Dead Place
2. Places for Breathing - Revis
3. The Fray - The Fray
4. AB III - Alter Bridge
5. Heart Museum - Of Glaciers
6. Hymn of a Broken Man - Times of Grace
7. Mean What You Say - Sent By Ravens
8. Phobia - Breaking Benjamin
9. Comatose - Skillet
10. End of Silence - Red
Last edited by Jaredr24 on Fri May 15, 2015 10:50 am, edited 1 time in total.
~{AB fan - Go Tops! #WKU}~
”I’ll rest my eyes and let the earth breathe”
Re: Top 10 Timeless Albums?
This would take some serious thought, but +1 for Earth is Not a Cold Dead Place.
-
- Brand New Start
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:23 am
Re: Top 10 Timeless Albums?
Not in this order but..
1. Creed - Human Clay
2. Alter Bridge - Blackbird
3. Live - Throwing Copper
4. Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory
5. Metallica - Kill 'Em All
6. Nickelback - Silver Side Up
7. Whitesnake - 1987
8. Van Halen - Van Halen
9. Ozzy Osbourne - Blizzard of Ozz
10. Rainbow - Rising
1. Creed - Human Clay
2. Alter Bridge - Blackbird
3. Live - Throwing Copper
4. Linkin Park - Hybrid Theory
5. Metallica - Kill 'Em All
6. Nickelback - Silver Side Up
7. Whitesnake - 1987
8. Van Halen - Van Halen
9. Ozzy Osbourne - Blizzard of Ozz
10. Rainbow - Rising
Re: Top 10 Timeless Albums?
Don't mean to nitpick but that Revis album is called Places for BreathingJaredr24 wrote:Which albums would you consider to be timeless? Like the albums you can listen to on a road trip or something and even though you've listened to it many times in the past, you seem to never get tired of listening to it. A timeless album doesn't have to be your favorite but one you can turn on when you're bored and still listen to. Can be new or old.
Mine would be:
1. Explosions in the Sky - The Earth is Not a Cold, Dead Place
2. Caught in the Rain - Revis
3. The Fray - The Fray
4. AB III - Alter Bridge
5. Heart Museum - Of Glaciers
6. Hymn of a Broken Man - Times of Grace
7. Mean What You Say - Sent By Ravens
8. Phobia - Breaking Benjamin
9. Comatose - Skillet
10. End of Silence - Red
- Timotheus
- Little Belgian Waffle
- Posts: 16842
- Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 3:52 am
- Location: Belgium シ
- Contact:
Re: Top 10 Timeless Albums?
Not an easy question, but I gave it a shot:
1. John Mayer - Room For Squares: even though this isn't my favourite JM record, I think it's the one I've listened to the most. There's something uplifting about this record that doesn't annoy me when I'm in a bad mood.
2. Rufus Wainwright - Want One: It's just one of those records that my brain automatically thinks about when I want to listen to something familiar.
3. Biffy Clyro - Only Revolutions: Not my favorite Biffy record, but it's really easy to listen to. It's relatively short and besides the last few songs I'm in love with every song.
4. Muse - Black Holes & Revelations: I don't think this record is as powerful as Absolution or Origin of Symmetry, but I often find myself drawn to this one more when I'm on the train or on the road.
5. Damien Rice - O: It's impossible to get tired of this album.
6. Radiohead - OK Computer: Something about this album really calms me down and excites me at the same time. It's always a good moment to listen to OK Computer.
7. Alter Bridge - Blackbird: I actually don't listen to Blackbird that much anymore, but I think it deserves a mention because it's easily the album I've listened to the most in my entire life.
8. The Raconteurs - Consolers Of The Lonely: Don't have inspiration to write something fancy about this one. It's just really fun and easy to listen to.
9. QOTSA - Songs For The Deaf: Nope, we're not on UG.
10. Placebo - Meds: Yum.
Edit: these are in no particular order, but the first ones are the ones I thought of first, so there probably is a bit more "importance" to the first ones.
1. John Mayer - Room For Squares: even though this isn't my favourite JM record, I think it's the one I've listened to the most. There's something uplifting about this record that doesn't annoy me when I'm in a bad mood.
2. Rufus Wainwright - Want One: It's just one of those records that my brain automatically thinks about when I want to listen to something familiar.
3. Biffy Clyro - Only Revolutions: Not my favorite Biffy record, but it's really easy to listen to. It's relatively short and besides the last few songs I'm in love with every song.
4. Muse - Black Holes & Revelations: I don't think this record is as powerful as Absolution or Origin of Symmetry, but I often find myself drawn to this one more when I'm on the train or on the road.
5. Damien Rice - O: It's impossible to get tired of this album.
6. Radiohead - OK Computer: Something about this album really calms me down and excites me at the same time. It's always a good moment to listen to OK Computer.
7. Alter Bridge - Blackbird: I actually don't listen to Blackbird that much anymore, but I think it deserves a mention because it's easily the album I've listened to the most in my entire life.
8. The Raconteurs - Consolers Of The Lonely: Don't have inspiration to write something fancy about this one. It's just really fun and easy to listen to.
9. QOTSA - Songs For The Deaf: Nope, we're not on UG.
10. Placebo - Meds: Yum.
Edit: these are in no particular order, but the first ones are the ones I thought of first, so there probably is a bit more "importance" to the first ones.
Last edited by Timotheus on Sun May 17, 2015 9:37 am, edited 3 times in total.
anguyen92 wrote:Oh well. Deal with it.
- AliceMudgarden
- White Knuckled
- Posts: 267
- Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2012 4:15 pm
Re: Top 10 Timeless Albums?
Hmm... I'll give it a shot:
1. Alice in Chains - Dirt
2. Lorde - Pure Heroine
3. Beautiful Creatures - Beautiful Creatures
4. Uncle Acid and the Deadbeats - Blood Lust
5. Anathema - Weather Systems
6. Nick Drake - Pink Moon
7. The Knife - Silent Shout
8. Radiohead - In Rainbows
9. Aphex Twin – Selected Ambient Works 85-92
10. Björk - Vespertine
1. Alice in Chains - Dirt
2. Lorde - Pure Heroine
3. Beautiful Creatures - Beautiful Creatures
4. Uncle Acid and the Deadbeats - Blood Lust
5. Anathema - Weather Systems
6. Nick Drake - Pink Moon
7. The Knife - Silent Shout
8. Radiohead - In Rainbows
9. Aphex Twin – Selected Ambient Works 85-92
10. Björk - Vespertine
- Jaredr24
- Loyal Follower
- Posts: 357
- Joined: Fri Jul 05, 2013 4:22 pm
- Location: Farther Than The Sun, KY
- Contact:
Re: Top 10 Timeless Albums?
You're totally right, I fixed it. I had just listened to that song before I typed my listJhenrid wrote:Don't mean to nitpick but that Revis album is called Places for BreathingJaredr24 wrote:Which albums would you consider to be timeless? Like the albums you can listen to on a road trip or something and even though you've listened to it many times in the past, you seem to never get tired of listening to it. A timeless album doesn't have to be your favorite but one you can turn on when you're bored and still listen to. Can be new or old.
Mine would be:
1. Explosions in the Sky - The Earth is Not a Cold, Dead Place
2. Caught in the Rain - Revis
3. The Fray - The Fray
4. AB III - Alter Bridge
5. Heart Museum - Of Glaciers
6. Hymn of a Broken Man - Times of Grace
7. Mean What You Say - Sent By Ravens
8. Phobia - Breaking Benjamin
9. Comatose - Skillet
10. End of Silence - Red
~{AB fan - Go Tops! #WKU}~
”I’ll rest my eyes and let the earth breathe”
Re: Top 10 Timeless Albums?
In a slight twist on the theme, I present to you, not necessarily my favourites anymore but 10 albums that have affected my life growing up in some way. I'm 37 now.
Geez, there are 2 real shockers here, haha! (Prizes for guessing which 2)
1. Keep The Faith - Bon Jovi
2. Money For Nothing - Dire Straits
3. Please Hammer Don't Hurt 'Em - MC Hammer
4. Human Clay - Creed
5. Ledbetter Heights - Kenny Wayne Shepherd
6. Aces & Kings - Go West
7. One Day Remains - Alter Bridge
8. Scenes From A Memory - Dream Theater
9. Pornograffiti - Extreme
10. Appetite For Destruction - Guns N' Roses
Geez, there are 2 real shockers here, haha! (Prizes for guessing which 2)
1. Keep The Faith - Bon Jovi
2. Money For Nothing - Dire Straits
3. Please Hammer Don't Hurt 'Em - MC Hammer
4. Human Clay - Creed
5. Ledbetter Heights - Kenny Wayne Shepherd
6. Aces & Kings - Go West
7. One Day Remains - Alter Bridge
8. Scenes From A Memory - Dream Theater
9. Pornograffiti - Extreme
10. Appetite For Destruction - Guns N' Roses
Re: Top 10 Timeless Albums?
I have pictures of 5 albums hanging on my wall.
Live - The Distance To Here
Oasis - Be Here Now
Foo Fighters - There Is Nothing Left To Lose
Incubus - Morning View
AB III
Live - The Distance To Here
Oasis - Be Here Now
Foo Fighters - There Is Nothing Left To Lose
Incubus - Morning View
AB III
I saw lation
Heineken Music Hall, Amsterdam, 3 November 2013
Helsingin Jäähalli, Helsinki, 14 November 2019
Helsingin Jäähalli, Helsinki, 14 November 2019
-
- Hardcore TABN'er
- Posts: 872
- Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 10:34 am
Re: Top 10 Timeless Albums?
1) Human Clay - Creed
2) Jar Of Flies - Alice In Chains
3) Black - Metallica
4) The Doors - The Doors
5) Ten - Pearl Jam
6) Welcome To Sky Valley - Kyuss
7) Meddle - Pink Floyd
8) Opiate - Tool
9) Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd
10) Superunknown - Soundgarden
2) Jar Of Flies - Alice In Chains
3) Black - Metallica
4) The Doors - The Doors
5) Ten - Pearl Jam
6) Welcome To Sky Valley - Kyuss
7) Meddle - Pink Floyd
8) Opiate - Tool
9) Dark Side Of The Moon - Pink Floyd
10) Superunknown - Soundgarden
Over thinking, over analyzing, separates my body from my mind..
Re: Top 10 Timeless Albums?
For me, in no particular order:
1. In Rainbows - Radiohead
2. Nightmare - Avenged Sevenfold
3. Infinity Land - Biffy Clyro
4. Black Holes and Revelations - Muse
5. Foo Fighters - Wasting Light
6. Justice - +
7. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin
8. Nirvana - Nevermind
9. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon
10.Trivium - Ascendancy
1. In Rainbows - Radiohead
2. Nightmare - Avenged Sevenfold
3. Infinity Land - Biffy Clyro
4. Black Holes and Revelations - Muse
5. Foo Fighters - Wasting Light
6. Justice - +
7. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin
8. Nirvana - Nevermind
9. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon
10.Trivium - Ascendancy
Re: Top 10 Timeless Albums?
Fock yea. A hell of an album. Even though i do not listen to Electronica at all this is a masterpiece.alert23 wrote: 6. Justice - +
Re: Top 10 Timeless Albums?
For me, they would be...
1. Anberlin - Cities
2. Alter Bridge - AB III
3. Metallica - Master of Puppets
4. Rush - Moving Pictures
5. Rise Against - The Sufferer & The Witness
6. The Gaslight Anthem - The '59 Sound
7. Thrice - Vheissu
8. Thrice - The Artist in the Ambulance (I tried to avoid putting two of the same artist, but... These two albums are too incredible to NOT put.)
9. 30 Seconds to Mars - This is War (The controversial one!)
10. Linkin Park - Meteora
The list is in no particular order. These are just albums I keep coming back to for more for no apparent reason. They're just incredible.
1. Anberlin - Cities
2. Alter Bridge - AB III
3. Metallica - Master of Puppets
4. Rush - Moving Pictures
5. Rise Against - The Sufferer & The Witness
6. The Gaslight Anthem - The '59 Sound
7. Thrice - Vheissu
8. Thrice - The Artist in the Ambulance (I tried to avoid putting two of the same artist, but... These two albums are too incredible to NOT put.)
9. 30 Seconds to Mars - This is War (The controversial one!)
10. Linkin Park - Meteora
The list is in no particular order. These are just albums I keep coming back to for more for no apparent reason. They're just incredible.
I wanna rise today... And change this world...
Re: Top 10 Timeless Albums?
I just think the same. It's bloody sweet even if you are not in the genre. And I think maybe D.A.N.C.E. that is the most known song of them is the worst in this album. Phantom and Waters of Nazareth are just amazingMr. Slash wrote:Fock yea. A hell of an album. Even though i do not listen to Electronica at all this is a masterpiece.alert23 wrote: 6. Justice - +