Since we have a top of 2019 going, I thought a top ten of the decade would be fun. Here a few extra from me.
20) Megadeth - Thirteen (2011)
19) Def Leppard - self titled (2015)
18) Chevelle - Hats Off To The Bull (2011)
17) Sevendust - Cold Day Memory (2010)
16) Alter Bridge - AB III (2010)
15) Trivium - Vengeance Falls (2013)
14) Mastodon - The Hunter (2011)
13) Tremonti - A Dying Machine (2018)
12) Avenged Sevenfold - Hail To The King (2013)
11) Megadeth - Distopia (2016)
10) Alter Bridge - Walk The Sky (2019)
9) Diamond Head - self titled (2016)
8) Trivium - Silence In The Snow (2015)
7) The Sword - Warp Riders (2010)
6) Mastodon - Emporor of Sand (2017)
5) Tremonti - All I Was (2012)
4) Diamond Head - The Coffin Train (2019)
3) Metallica - Hardwired... To Self Destruct (2016)
2) Judas Priest - Firepower ( 2018)
1) Alter Bridge - Fortress (2013)
Top Albums of the Decade
- One Drew Remains
- Slip To The Void
- Posts: 4521
- Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:40 pm
- Location: Mizzou
Top Albums of the Decade
Last edited by One Drew Remains on Mon Mar 02, 2020 9:11 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Altered:
9/17/11, 5/02/14, 10/16/14, 10/08/16, 1/28/17, 5/13/17, 12/08/17, 10/14/19, 8/17/23
9/17/11, 5/02/14, 10/16/14, 10/08/16, 1/28/17, 5/13/17, 12/08/17, 10/14/19, 8/17/23
- anguyen92
- Expert Comma Negotiator
- Posts: 10374
- Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2012 12:31 pm
- Location: California
Re: Top Albums of the Decade
All right, here's my top 15. I made it so that it's only one band limit on the list (otherwise I put all four AB albums on it).
1. Alter Bridge - Fortress (2013)
2. Rush - Clockwork Angels (2012)
3. Iron Maiden - The Book of Souls (2015)
4. Myles Kennedy - Year of the Tiger (2018)
5. Switchfoot - Vice Verses (2011)
6. Black Stone Cherry - Kentucky (2016)
7. Tremonti - Cauterize (2015)
8. Sevendust - Time Travelers and Bonfires (2014)
9. Dream Theater - Dream Theater (2013)
10. Breaking Benjamin - Dark Before Dawn (2015)
11. Sixx: A.M. - Prayers for the Blessed (2016)
12. Nothing More - The Stories We Tell Ourselves (2017)
13. Foo Fighters - Wasting Light (2011)
14. Big Wreck - Albatross (2012)
15. Aimer - Sun Dance (2019)
1. Alter Bridge - Fortress (2013)
2. Rush - Clockwork Angels (2012)
3. Iron Maiden - The Book of Souls (2015)
4. Myles Kennedy - Year of the Tiger (2018)
5. Switchfoot - Vice Verses (2011)
6. Black Stone Cherry - Kentucky (2016)
7. Tremonti - Cauterize (2015)
8. Sevendust - Time Travelers and Bonfires (2014)
9. Dream Theater - Dream Theater (2013)
10. Breaking Benjamin - Dark Before Dawn (2015)
11. Sixx: A.M. - Prayers for the Blessed (2016)
12. Nothing More - The Stories We Tell Ourselves (2017)
13. Foo Fighters - Wasting Light (2011)
14. Big Wreck - Albatross (2012)
15. Aimer - Sun Dance (2019)
My Trip to Orlando and Raleigh to see AB Posts
- One Drew Remains
- Slip To The Void
- Posts: 4521
- Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:40 pm
- Location: Mizzou
Re: Top Albums of the Decade
Crap, I forgot all about Kentucky. Great album.
Altered:
9/17/11, 5/02/14, 10/16/14, 10/08/16, 1/28/17, 5/13/17, 12/08/17, 10/14/19, 8/17/23
9/17/11, 5/02/14, 10/16/14, 10/08/16, 1/28/17, 5/13/17, 12/08/17, 10/14/19, 8/17/23
Re: Top Albums of the Decade
Well, I've put together my list for top albums of the decade since it was asked for in the top of 2019 thread. I would drive myself crazy trying to rank them so have charted my favorites from each year. Albums in BOLD are my favorites from the decade.
2010
Disciple - Horseshoes & Handgrenades
Fireflight - For Those Who Wait
Eye Empire - Moment of Impact
Alter Bridge - AB III
Sevendust - Cold Day Memory
2011
Red - Until We Have Faces
Chevelle - Hats of To The Bull
Switchfoot - Vice Verses
Ashes Remain - What I've Become
NEEDTOBREATHE - The Reckoning
2012
Disciple - O God Save Us All
Nine Lashes - World We View
Tremonti - All I Was
Thousand Foot Krutch - The End is Where We Begin
Slash - Apocalyptic Love
Kutless - Believer
2013
Skillet - Rise
Bring Me The Horizon - Sempiternal
Alter Bridge - Fortress
Avenged Sevenfold - Hail to The King
2014
Disciple - Attack
Nine Lashes - From Water to War
Chevelle - La Gargola
NF - NF
Starset - Transmissions
Thousand Foot Krutch - Oxygen:Inhale
Relentless Flood - The Time Is Now
2015
Red - Of Beauty And Rage
Spoken - Breathe Again
XXI - Inside Out
Pillar - One Love Revolution
Bring Me The Horizon - That's The Spirit
Tremonti - Cauterize
NF - Mansion
Sevendust - Kill The Flaw
2016
Skillet - Unleashed
Disciple - Long Live The Rebels
Decyfer Down - The Other Side of Darkness
From Ashes to New - Day One
Chevelle - The North Corridor
Alter Bridge - The Last Hero
Tremonti - Dust
NF - Therapy Session
Wolves At The Gate - Types & Shadows
Thousand Foot Krutch - Exhale
2017
Nothing More - Stories We Tell Ourselves
Righteous Vendetta - Cursed
As We Ascend - Farewell to Midnight
NF - Perception
Starset - Vessels
2018
From Ashes to New - The Future
Tremonti - A Dying Machine
Atreyu - In Our Wake
Of Mice & Men - Defy
Three Days Grace - Outsider
Sevendust - All I See Is War
Breaking Benjamin - Ember
Memphis May Fire - Broken
2019
Skillet - Victorious
Disciple - Love Letter Killshot
Alter Bridge - Walk The Sky
NF - The Search
Of Mice & Men - EARTHANDSKY
Wolves At The Gate - Eclipse
Starset - Divisions
I Prevail - Trauma
Wage War - Pressure
Papa Roach - Who Do You Trust?
2010
Disciple - Horseshoes & Handgrenades
Fireflight - For Those Who Wait
Eye Empire - Moment of Impact
Alter Bridge - AB III
Sevendust - Cold Day Memory
2011
Red - Until We Have Faces
Chevelle - Hats of To The Bull
Switchfoot - Vice Verses
Ashes Remain - What I've Become
NEEDTOBREATHE - The Reckoning
2012
Disciple - O God Save Us All
Nine Lashes - World We View
Tremonti - All I Was
Thousand Foot Krutch - The End is Where We Begin
Slash - Apocalyptic Love
Kutless - Believer
2013
Skillet - Rise
Bring Me The Horizon - Sempiternal
Alter Bridge - Fortress
Avenged Sevenfold - Hail to The King
2014
Disciple - Attack
Nine Lashes - From Water to War
Chevelle - La Gargola
NF - NF
Starset - Transmissions
Thousand Foot Krutch - Oxygen:Inhale
Relentless Flood - The Time Is Now
2015
Red - Of Beauty And Rage
Spoken - Breathe Again
XXI - Inside Out
Pillar - One Love Revolution
Bring Me The Horizon - That's The Spirit
Tremonti - Cauterize
NF - Mansion
Sevendust - Kill The Flaw
2016
Skillet - Unleashed
Disciple - Long Live The Rebels
Decyfer Down - The Other Side of Darkness
From Ashes to New - Day One
Chevelle - The North Corridor
Alter Bridge - The Last Hero
Tremonti - Dust
NF - Therapy Session
Wolves At The Gate - Types & Shadows
Thousand Foot Krutch - Exhale
2017
Nothing More - Stories We Tell Ourselves
Righteous Vendetta - Cursed
As We Ascend - Farewell to Midnight
NF - Perception
Starset - Vessels
2018
From Ashes to New - The Future
Tremonti - A Dying Machine
Atreyu - In Our Wake
Of Mice & Men - Defy
Three Days Grace - Outsider
Sevendust - All I See Is War
Breaking Benjamin - Ember
Memphis May Fire - Broken
2019
Skillet - Victorious
Disciple - Love Letter Killshot
Alter Bridge - Walk The Sky
NF - The Search
Of Mice & Men - EARTHANDSKY
Wolves At The Gate - Eclipse
Starset - Divisions
I Prevail - Trauma
Wage War - Pressure
Papa Roach - Who Do You Trust?
_^:Tangled in your trance and I'm certain:^_
- Devil Inside You
- Isolated
- Posts: 425
- Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2019 2:13 am
Re: Top Albums of the Decade
Seeing as some of you already saw my list in the other thread, there won't be that much of a difference, but I did switch out a few positions after having time to reflect. I also raised it up to 15 to include what I considered the best of the rest as opposed to my last top ten.
1. Stone Temple Pilots (2018)
2. Lana Del Rey - Born to Die (2012)
3. Linkin Park - A Thousand Suns (2010)
4. Shaman's Harvest - Smokin' Hearts & Broken Guns (2014)
5. Scott Weiland - Blaster (2015)
6. Mac Demarco - 2 (2012)
7. Red Sun Rising - Polyester Zeal (2015)
8. Sick Puppies - Connect (2013)
9. Myles Kennedy - Year of the Tiger (2018)
10. Alice in Chains - Rainier Fog (2018)
11. Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence (2014)
12. World Fire Brigade - Spreading My Wings (2012)
13. Todd Whitener - Connectivity (2014)
14. Korn - The Serenity of Suffering (2016)
15. Sully Erna - Avalon (2010)
1. Stone Temple Pilots (2018)
2. Lana Del Rey - Born to Die (2012)
3. Linkin Park - A Thousand Suns (2010)
4. Shaman's Harvest - Smokin' Hearts & Broken Guns (2014)
5. Scott Weiland - Blaster (2015)
6. Mac Demarco - 2 (2012)
7. Red Sun Rising - Polyester Zeal (2015)
8. Sick Puppies - Connect (2013)
9. Myles Kennedy - Year of the Tiger (2018)
10. Alice in Chains - Rainier Fog (2018)
11. Lana Del Rey - Ultraviolence (2014)
12. World Fire Brigade - Spreading My Wings (2012)
13. Todd Whitener - Connectivity (2014)
14. Korn - The Serenity of Suffering (2016)
15. Sully Erna - Avalon (2010)
Re: Top Albums of the Decade
Limiting myself to one per artist or half the list would be AB/Tremonti.
1. AB-Fortress (2013)
2. Tremonti-A Dying Machine (2018)
3. Breaking Benjamin-Dark Before Dawn (2015)
4. PVRIS-White Noise [Deluxe Edition] (2016)
5. Lacey Sturm-Life Screams (2016)
6. Skillet-Rise (2013)
7. Trivium-The Sin and the Sentence (2017)
8. Slash-World on Fire (2014)
9. Periphery-Hail Stan (2019)
10. Eminem-Recovery (2010)
Honorable Mentions: Myles Kennedy-Year of the Tiger (2018), Evanescence’s self-titled (2013), Paramore’s self-titled (2013), David Cook-This Loud Morning (2011), Tesseract-Polaris (2015)
1. AB-Fortress (2013)
2. Tremonti-A Dying Machine (2018)
3. Breaking Benjamin-Dark Before Dawn (2015)
4. PVRIS-White Noise [Deluxe Edition] (2016)
5. Lacey Sturm-Life Screams (2016)
6. Skillet-Rise (2013)
7. Trivium-The Sin and the Sentence (2017)
8. Slash-World on Fire (2014)
9. Periphery-Hail Stan (2019)
10. Eminem-Recovery (2010)
Honorable Mentions: Myles Kennedy-Year of the Tiger (2018), Evanescence’s self-titled (2013), Paramore’s self-titled (2013), David Cook-This Loud Morning (2011), Tesseract-Polaris (2015)
Rock Never Dies
Thanks for the sig Don Harry!
- One Drew Remains
- Slip To The Void
- Posts: 4521
- Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:40 pm
- Location: Mizzou
Re: Top Albums of the Decade
I've been listening to these on my list, and edited them a little more. I forgot how great that Priest record is.
Altered:
9/17/11, 5/02/14, 10/16/14, 10/08/16, 1/28/17, 5/13/17, 12/08/17, 10/14/19, 8/17/23
9/17/11, 5/02/14, 10/16/14, 10/08/16, 1/28/17, 5/13/17, 12/08/17, 10/14/19, 8/17/23
-
- White Knuckled
- Posts: 230
- Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2017 4:13 pm
Re: Top Albums of the Decade
I'm quite late to this tread, but I did my top 2 from each year, and in some cases top album since I don't have much from 2017/2014.
2019:
Walk The Sky - Alter Bridge
Distance Over Time - Dream Theater
2018:
Living The Dream - SMKC
Firepower - Judas Priest
2017:
ReIdolized The Soundtrack Of The Crimson Idol - W.A.S.P.
2016:
The Last Hero - Alter Bridge
Ghostlights - Avantasia
2015:
The Book Of Souls - Iron Maiden
Golgotha - W.A.S.P.
2014:
World On Fire - SMKC
2013:
Fortress - Alter Bridge
The Devil Put The Dinosaurs Here - Alice In Chains
2012:
Clockwork Angels - Rush
Strange Case Of... - Halestorm
2011:
A Dramatic Turn Of Events - Dream Theater
Evanescence - Evanescence
2010:
AB III - Alter Bridge
The Wicked Symphony - Avantasia
2019:
Walk The Sky - Alter Bridge
Distance Over Time - Dream Theater
2018:
Living The Dream - SMKC
Firepower - Judas Priest
2017:
ReIdolized The Soundtrack Of The Crimson Idol - W.A.S.P.
2016:
The Last Hero - Alter Bridge
Ghostlights - Avantasia
2015:
The Book Of Souls - Iron Maiden
Golgotha - W.A.S.P.
2014:
World On Fire - SMKC
2013:
Fortress - Alter Bridge
The Devil Put The Dinosaurs Here - Alice In Chains
2012:
Clockwork Angels - Rush
Strange Case Of... - Halestorm
2011:
A Dramatic Turn Of Events - Dream Theater
Evanescence - Evanescence
2010:
AB III - Alter Bridge
The Wicked Symphony - Avantasia
Last edited by The Dissident on Tue Dec 29, 2020 3:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Hardcore TABN'er
- Posts: 879
- Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:36 am
Re: Top Albums of the Decade
You gotta put a florence and the machine album up there.
- SHEAKENBAKEN
- BACON
- Posts: 9418
- Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 9:27 pm
- Location: TABN
Re: Top Albums of the Decade
1) Alter Bridge - Fortress (2013)
2) Tremonti - A Dying Machine (2018)
3) Tremonti - All I Was (2012)
4) Tremonti - Cauterize (2015)
5) Tremonti - Dust (2016)
6) Alter Bridge - AB III (2010)
7) Alter Bridge - The Last Hero (2016)
8) Alter Bridge - Walk The Sky (2019)
9) Myles Kennedy - Year of The Tiger (2018)
10) SMKC - Living The Dream (2018)
2) Tremonti - A Dying Machine (2018)
3) Tremonti - All I Was (2012)
4) Tremonti - Cauterize (2015)
5) Tremonti - Dust (2016)
6) Alter Bridge - AB III (2010)
7) Alter Bridge - The Last Hero (2016)
8) Alter Bridge - Walk The Sky (2019)
9) Myles Kennedy - Year of The Tiger (2018)
10) SMKC - Living The Dream (2018)
- UninvitedZero
- Isolated
- Posts: 421
- Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 11:44 pm
Re: Top Albums of the Decade
Mac Miller - Swimming (2018)
Everlast - Songs Of The Ungrateful Living (2011)
Judas Priest - Firepower (2018)
Ghost - Meliora (2013)
Alter Bridge - ABIII (2010)
Sturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds in Country Music (2014)
Mastodon - Emperor Of Sand (2017)
Foo Fighters - Wasting Light (2011)
Jason Isbell - Southeastern (2013)
Alter Bridge - Fortress (2013)
Everlast - Songs Of The Ungrateful Living (2011)
Judas Priest - Firepower (2018)
Ghost - Meliora (2013)
Alter Bridge - ABIII (2010)
Sturgill Simpson - Metamodern Sounds in Country Music (2014)
Mastodon - Emperor Of Sand (2017)
Foo Fighters - Wasting Light (2011)
Jason Isbell - Southeastern (2013)
Alter Bridge - Fortress (2013)